Elucidation of oral mucositis onset mechanism by saliva metabolome analysis and the oral flara genomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
sakuma yoko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90735531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頚部がん / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 放射線療法 / 頭頸部がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral mucositis is one of the major adverse events of Intensity-modulated radiation therapy and chemotherapy for patients with head and neck cancer. However, standard care for the oral mucositis has not been established. In this study, we examined a genetic search method of oral flora which is said to be the cause of oral mucositis. This method revealed more accurate overview of oral flora compared with conventional cultivation. Therefore, it is thought that the genetic search method might be useful to clarify exacerbating or causative factor of oral mucositis.