The HECT-Type Ubiquitin E3 Ligase ITCH Interacts with Thioredoxin-Interacting Protein and Ameliorates Reactive Oxygen Species-Induced Cardiotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Yoichiro  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (80732693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ユビキチン / ITCH / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン転移酵素 / 心筋梗塞 / ROS / Apoptosis / Myocardial infarction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HECT-Type ubiquitin E3 ligase ITCH is an enzyme that plays a pivotal role in posttranslational modification by ubiquitin proteasomal protein degradation. Thioredoxin-interacting protein (TXNIP) is a negative regulator of thioredoxin system. We focused on the functional role of ubiquitin E3 ligase ITCH and its interaction with TXNIP to elucidate the mechanism of cardiotoxicity induced by ROS. Protein interaction between TXNIP and ITCH was confirmed by immunoprecipitation assays. Overexpression of ITCH increased proteasomal TXNIP degradation and inhibited ROS generation, p38 MAPK, p53, and subsequent intrinsic pathway apoptosis in ROS-induced cardiotoxicity. We generated ITCH transgenic mouse. In ITCH-Tg mice, cardiac dysfunction and remodeling were restored compared with wild-type littermates after Dox injection and myocardial infarction surgery. ITCH targets TXNIP for ubiquitin-proteasome degradation and ameliorates ROS-induced cardiotoxicity through the thioredoxin system.