Novel therapy of NASH and following carcinogenesis via natural compound of Rosemary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Koichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20733637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 肝硬変 / 肝癌 / ローズマリー / シネオール / 肝星細胞 / 肝特異的PTENノックアウトマウス / 抗鬱作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective treatment of NASH and following tumorigenesis is not yet to be determined. We focused on the natural compound of Rosemary extract (RE), and tested its effect. The anititumor effect of 1,8-cineole was shown on huh-7 cell lines, and RE showed suppressing effect on activated liver stellate cell. But after 8 week’s oral treatment of RE on PTEN KO mouse resulted in the excess body weight and worsened liver fatty change, compered to that of control group. Rosemary has an anti-depressant and appetite promoting effect, and these could cause the adverse effects.