Comprehensive study of health care and welfare service aimed at accessibility improvement of deaf people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教 (20736657)
Research Collaborator OSUGI Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会医学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the health condition of deaf people and the relations of various factors statistically. As a result, it became clear that a socioeconomic status and a cultural background, the society participation situation, other health condition, the access situation to the service use were related to when becoming deaf and mental health difference. As developing a measures for persons with disabilities as an endeavor of state policy, statistical data and the analysis result to show in this study is considered to be with an important document when I argue about importance of the accessibility improvement of the deaf people.