Project/Area Number |
26893031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Osamu 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (40739009)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グルカゴン / Sirt1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that “Sirt1 up-regulates cell differentiation, proliferation and neogenesis, and proglucagon gene expression via activation of FoxO1 in α cells”. To investigate this hypothesis, we analyzed phenotype of the α cell-specific Sirt1 gene knockout (KO) mice. The KO mice showed a significant suppression of recovery from insulin induced hypoglycemia compared with the control mice. This result suggests glucagon secretion was impaired in the KO mice. Moreover, we validated a Sirt1 inhibitor suppressed glucagon secretion and an activator enhanced it by in vitro analysis used α cell line. Both results supported the hypothesis.