The study for the mechanism, treatment and prophylaxis of the pain that has derived from osteoporosis and sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Miyako  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (70734242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨粗鬆症由来疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / サルコペニア / 卵巣摘出マウスモデル / 予防医学 / 整形外科 / 骨粗鬆性疼痛 / 疼痛行動評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were significant intergroup differences in the behavioral measures at baseline, and the pain sensitivity in the Ovariectomized mice significantly increased. Six months postoperatively, animals were treated with morphine and pregabalin, and they were treated for 5 wk with a bisphosphonate, pamidronate. Pregabalin was highly effective against mechanical, cold, and heat hypersensitivity in the OVX group, but morphine was only associated with mild efficacy against mechanical and cold stimuli. Chronic bisphosphonate treatment improved both vertebral BMD and hypersensitivity to cold with significant correlations in the OVX group.
This OVX-induced mouse model of osteoporosis showed pain-related behavior, including radiating and axial pain. Osteoporosis-related pain was significantly attenuated by bisphosphonate and pregabalin. Therefore, the expression of osteoporosis-related pain is involved in osteoporotic vertebrae, and osteoporosis-related pain has a neuropathic component.