The therapeutic development for peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer based on the genomic analysis of the exosome in ascites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANO Masayuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20456023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌腹膜播種 / 腹膜播種 / エクソソーム / 腹水 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gastric cancer is the second leading cause of the death of male and female in our country. The purpose of this study is to clarify the significance of cancer exosome in the upper gastrointestinal tract cancer (esophageal cancer and gastric cancer) in the point of the molecular mechanism of the metastasis of the advanced cancer in particular. About cancer exosome of which details did not become clear worldwide either,We experimented the functional analysis of a change with the progress of the number of exosome particles and the surface marker (CD63) to use the patient's blood (serum) and cultured cancer cellas materials. We accomplish to elucidate some knowledges of the exosome of upper gastrointestinal tract cancer.