The functional role of Eph/ephrin signal as neuron-glia communication in the regulation of brain Abeta level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Yukiko  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80610683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid-β peptide (Aβ) is linked to the pathogenesis of Alzheimer disease (AD). Therefore, it is important to reveal the mechanistic insights underlying regulation of brain Aβ level. In this research, we examined the functional role of EphA4/ephrin signal as neuron-glia communication in the regulation of brain Aβ level. We found that EphA4/ephrin signal modulates the Aβ level by altering the protein level of BACE, which is a limiting enzyme for Aβ production.