Identification and characterization of methylmercy resposive proteins related to lipid composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takanezawa Yasukazu  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90345257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 膜脂質 / オートファジー / PUFA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylmercury is environmental toxicant present in certain foodstuffs that adversely affects health and impairs the neuronal functions. The n-3 PUFA is a nutrient in fish, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) have been increasingly identified as having health benefits.
We investigated the effect of MeHg for autophagy, and found that MeHg significantly upregulate LC3 and p62, an autophagy-related proteins, in mammalian cells. Next, we examined the role of autophagy in MeHg-mediated cellular damages. In autophagy-deficient cells, cell damage, apoptosis, and accumulation of ubiquitinated proteins were induced more prominently following MeHg exposure compared to wild-type cells. Finally, we found that exposure of MeHg with DHA affected on autophagy and then increased apoptotic cells.