Investigation of transporters as atherosclerosis modifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tadahaya  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90736050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 炎症 / SLCトランスポーター / 炎症制御 / インフラマソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study objective is identification and investigation of a transporter which modifies atherosclerosis. By data-mining, I identified a transporter that was greatly upregulated in atherosclerosis model. Further analysis revealed that the transporter expression was increased by several inflammatory stimuli, which indicates that the transporter modifies inflammatory response. Inflammation induces several diseases like atherosclerosis, so this study will be helpful for understanding of these diseases and establishment of a new therapeutic strategy.