Comprehensive Analysis of Chromatin Structure in Hepatocellular Carcinoma Based on Somatic Mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Akimasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40735396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / FAIRE / エピゲノム / ゲノム / クロマチン構造 / 網羅的解析 / クロマチン / ARID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In genesis and progression of tumor, not only genetic changes (gene mutations) but also alteration of systems that regulate genes are required. In this research, we focused on chromatin structure composed of DNA and proteins as one of the regulation systems of genes, and tried to identify genome wide chromatin structure changes through genesis and progression of cancer. We identified the genome wide chromatin structure using frozen surgical specimens of hepatocellular carcinoma with the FAIRE (Formaldehyde-Assisted Isolation of Regulatory Elements) method and a next generation sequencer, and compared the chromatin structure between hepatocellular carcinoma and background liver. By examining the chromatin structure changes based on the somatic mutations of oncogenes, we identified the regions of chromatin alteration specific to CTNNB1 mutation.