Exploration and analysis of effector-like RNAs secreted by Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiga Kotaro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (90738246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / sRNA / 機能性RNA / 胃がん / RNA / 細菌感染 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injection of virulence protein CagA of Helicobacter pylori into the host gastric cells is associated with the progression of stomach cancer. It was supposed that, in addition to CagA protein, other functional RNAs were injected into the host cells. Some bacterial RNAs were observed to be included in the host cells not via a needle-shaped secretion apparatus of H. pylori but via vesicles secreted from bacterial membrane.