The study about the effect of stretch on the differentiation of cardiac fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
OBI SYOTARO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10734452)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA TAKAAKI  獨協医科大学, 心臓血管内科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械的刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human cardiac fibroblast cells were exposed to cyclic stretch. Cyclic stretch induced the morphological change. Cyclic stretch increased the protein and mRNA expression level of aSMA. On the other hand, it decresed the protein expression level of collagen type1, fobronectin, BNP, and NEP. Human cardiac fibroblast expresses TRPV1, 2, 3, and 4. TRPV2 agonist and TRPV4 agonist increased the intracellular calcium flow, while TRPV1 agonist did no change it.