The role of SETBP1 mutation in leukemic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Daichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (80735746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / エピジェネティクス / TGFβ / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in ASXL1 are frequent in patients with MDS and are associated with adverse survival. Here, we find that SETBP1-MT are enriched among ASXL1-mutated MDS patients and associated with increased incidence of leukemic transformation, as well as shorter survival, suggesting that SETBP1-MT play a critical role in leukemic transformation of MDS. Expression of SETBP1-MT inhibited protein PP2A activity, leading to Akt activation and enhanced expression of posterior Hoxa genes in ASXL1-mutant cells. Biologically, SETBP1-MT augmented ASXL1-MT-induced differentiation block, inhibited apoptosis and enhanced myeloid colony output. SETBP1-MT collaborated with ASXL1-MT in inducing acute myeloid leukemia in vivo. The combination of ASXL1-MT and SETBP1-MT repressed the tumor growth factor-β signaling pathway. These data reveal that SETBP1-MT are critical drivers of ASXL1-mutated MDS and identify several deregulated pathways as potential therapeutic targets in high-risk MDS.