Analysis of B cell involvement in progression and immune evasion in cutaneous lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAKI Tomomitsu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50582003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚悪性リンパ腫 / B細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ratios of IL-10-producing regulatory B cells, CD24(hi)CD27(+) B cells, and CD24(hi)CD38(hi) B cells were significantly decreased in peripheral blood of patients with CTCL. The numbers of them were significantly inversely correlated with serum LDH levels, one of the disease severity markers of CTCL. Thus, regulatory B cells might be associated with progression of CTCL.
The expression levels of VEGF-A in lesional skin and sera in patients with CTCL were significantly elevated. VEGF-A expression levels were correlated with CCL27 expression levels in lesional skin, one of the disease severity markers, and clinical and serological markers for pruritus. Thus, VEGF-A can be associated with disease progression and pruritus in CTCL.