The role of adiponectin in dermal fibrotic process of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masui Yuri  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80735811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / アディポカイン / アディポネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of adiponectin in dermal fibrotic process of systemic sclerosis(SSc) using skin samples from SSc and healthy control subjects and Adipo-/- mice applied with bleomycin-induced dermal fibrosis model.
In a series of studies using animal models, bleomycin-induced thickening of back skin was 1.5 times thicker in Adipo-/- mice than in wild type mice. In addition, the Col1a1 and Col1a2 mRNA levels and the number of myofibroblasts in lesional skin were significantly increased in Adipo-/- mice compared with wild type mice.
Of note, mRNA levels of AdipoRI and AdipoRII genes were significantly lower in SSc fibroblasts than in normal fibroblasts. Taken together, these results suggest that anti-fibrotic effect of adiponectin regulates the fibrotic process in vivo and the impaired response to adiponectin of SSc fibroblasts due to the decreased expression of its receptors potentially contributes to the development of skin sclerosis in SSc.