Study on establish cancer stem cell model (cervical cancer model) using iPSC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KATSUYUKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90735200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / Reverse cell / 子宮頸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / iPSC由来子宮頚癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A objective of this study is to establish a cancer stem cell model of cervical cancer. First, the differentiation of original squamous epithelium, and reverse cell in SC junction from induced pluripotent stem cells was one of our objectives. A summary: We have started the culture of the induced pluripotent stem cells established in Kyoto University, and provided kindly.
Then, I optimized the culture condition and came to be able to culture it stably.We have guided them differentiate to intermediate mesoderm from induced pluripotent stem cells, by referring to Method reported by previous publications. Not only we focused a change morphologically, but also confirmed that they became positive of OSR1, WT1, EYA1, and intermediate mesodermal markers. We have confirmed that we developed a kind of cervical cancer stem cell model from iPS.