Project/Area Number |
26893060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
mikoshiba naoko 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 助教 (50584421)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高齢がん患者 / サポーティブケア / 服薬アドヒアランス / 経口抗がん剤 / 情報提供ニーズ / 外来看護 / 情報提供 / 外来化学療法 / 高齢者 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted folloing two studies for development of chemotherapy introduction program for elderly cancer patients. 1.Purpose of this study were to identify information seeking behavior, information sources, and information needs in elderly patients under oral chemotherapy.Our findings suggest that effective strategy for support of obtaining information among elderly cancer patient is needed. And age differences must be considered in the design, implementation, and dissemination of cancer and oral chemotherapy-related information for elderly patient. 2.The purposes of this study were to investigate adherence to oral anticancer medications and determinants of non-adherence to them among elderly cancer patients. This study suggests that many elderly cancer patients were non-adherent to oral anticancer medications. It might be necessary to conduct periodic screening and connect elderly patients with high risk for medication non-adherence to appropriate support.