Studies on new chemical probes development that assumed dimeric interface of the EGF receptor ectodomain a target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Takaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30732557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAMURA Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
NOMURA Wataru  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80463909)
Research Collaborator AKAJI Kenichi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60142296)
TOYAMA Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEGFレセプター / 二量化阻害 / 二量体化アーム / 蛍光プローブ / 抗がん活性ペプチド / 細胞内薬物送達分子 / 環状ペプチド / フルオレセイン / フルオレセイン標識 / 細胞内輸送 / 抗がん薬リード / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / EGFレセプター / アラニン置換 / 抗がん薬 / 創薬研究 / 二量化アーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a cyclic decapeptide 1, which acts on the extracellular region of the EGF receptor, preventing it from dimerizing. Fluorescein-labeled peptide 2 at the N-terminus of peptide 1 was synthesized. Peptide 2 essentially retained the inhibitory activity of peptide 1 against the receptor autophosphorylation. Confocal microscopy studies revealed that in carcinoma cells, the fluorescence of peptide 2 was localized inside some vesicles. Treatment of intact cells by peptide 1 in combination with peptide 2 decreased the fluorescence intensity significantly compared to treatment with only peptide 2. Seven derivatives of peptide 2 were synthesized and used to treat the cells. Peptides 6 and 9 showed the highest fluorescence intensity in cells. These two derivatives were proven to have higher inhibitory activity against the autophosphorylation than peptide 2, which would therefore be a useful delivery peptide and fluorescent probe to find new inhibitors against the EGF receptor.