Development of novel antihypertensive drugs and diuretics with exocytosis assay using chemical library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Naohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50735800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクアポリン2 / EGFR / NCC / カリウム4 / 高血圧 / 尿崩症 / 水・電解質輸送 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin 2 (AQP2) is expressed on apical membrane in renal collecting ducts, and it plays an important role in regulation of urine concentration. The mutation of AQP2 causes nephrogenic diabetes insipidus. In the previous study of exocytosis screening assay of AQP2, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was identified to be involved in the regulation of AQP2 trafficking. In this study, we used Erlotinib, a EGFR inhibitor, and showed that Erlotinib increased in the apical membrane accumulation of AQP2, which improved the urine volume and osmolarity of the NDI model rats. We also showed the phosphorylation of AQP2 was involved in the mechanism of the EGFR inhibitor, which was independent of cAMP and PKA activity.