Development of small compound against polyglutamine diseases based on the chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shin Minkyoung  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60738566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリグルタミン / 神経変性疾患 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ポリグルタミン病 / オートファジー / polyQ / 化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyglutamine disease is a Hereditary neurodegenerative disease caused by a CAG repeat expansion in protein-coding portions of specific genes. Expanded CAG repeats are translated into a series of glutamine residues (polyQ) and are subject to increased aggregation. We previously identified a small compound (F7) that digests polyQ proteins.
In this study, we identified the target molecule for F7 chemical. The lack of this molecule increased polyQ accumulation, and its overexpression decreased it. We also indetified the involvement of autophagy machinery in the pharmacological effect of F7 chemical. We confirmed that F7 chemical improved the neurodegeneration observed in polyQ model mice.