Localization analysis of synovial mesenchymal stem cells aimed for the technological development of cartilage and meniscus regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Mitsuru  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 特任研究員 (00733908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 変形性膝関節症 / 滑膜組織 / 半月板 / 関節軟骨 / 再生医学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 局在解析 / 軟骨再生 / 再生医療技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, which has become a super-aged society, to develop a superior regenerative medical technology for meniscal damage and cartilage degeneration associated with knee osteoarthritis is awaited by huge number of the patients estimated to be about 8.5 million. In this research, we tried to develop basic technologies based on the characteristics by performing identification to the localization of synovial mesenchymal stem cells and functional analysis of purified cells. We have suggested the localization of the synovial stem cells and presented the results at the 15th The Japanese Society for Regenerative Medicine. In addition, we have been developed stem cell culture methods for clinical cell transplantation study using human serum, which was instability and high safety material, by the functional analysis of purified cells. Then, we have published its research achievements in “Stem cell research and therapy” that was peer reviewed in English.