The effect of ostecyte specific miRNA in response to mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shiwaku Yukari  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80736190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on osteocyte specific miRNA and examined the effect of miRNA in osteocyte differentiation and response to mechanical stress. We isolated the osteocytes from osteocyte specific GFP expression mice by using FACS and identified miRNA expressed higher or lower than osteoblasts through the new generation sequencer. When some of miRNA was overexpressed in osteocyte, its differentiation was inhibited. Moreover, we identified the target genes of osteocyte specific miRNA by in silico analysis and examined protein expression and transcriptional activity of target genes. In conclusion, we succeeded to clarify one of the molecular mechanism by which miRNA regulates osteocyte differentiation.