Effect of immersion in calcium solution on surface hardness of restorative glass ionomer cements
Project/Area Number |
26893072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiozawa Maho 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60735679)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グラスアイオノマーセメント / 塩化カルシウム / ビッカース硬さ / EDS / FTIR / XPS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of short-term immersion in calcium solution on the surface hardness of the restorative glass ionomer cements (GICs) was investigated. Vickers hardness of the GICs surfaces after immersion in the calcium chloride solution increased compared with that after immersion in deionized water. Ca was detected on the immersed GICs surfaces by XPS analysis. Ca was suggested to make chemical bond with the carboxyl group of the polyacrylic acid. Immersion of GICs in calcium chloride solution at the early stage of setting was considered to enhance the formation of the polyacid salt matrix; as a result, the surface hardness increased.