| Project/Area Number |
26893073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KASUGAI Shohei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
SHIOTA Makoto 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90196353)
TACHIKAWA Noriko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70236537)
KURODA Shinji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50323689)
NAKATA Hidemi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30451967)
AKIYOSHI Kazunari 京都大学, 工学研究科高分子化学専攻, 教授 (90201285)
SHIMODA Asako 京都大学, 工学研究科高分子化学専攻 (90712042)
HASHIMOTO Yoshihide 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所生体機能修復研究部門, 物質医工学分野助教 (40638384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 骨再生 / GBR / Nanogel / membrane / collagen / nano gel / 再生医療 / メンブレン / 軟組織再生 / 硬組織再生 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / ナノキャリアー / 分子シャペロン機能 / 骨組織再生 / 神経組織再生 / Guided Bone Regeneration / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study were to analyze the gene expression, radiography and histology of nanogel for (1) bone regeneration, (2) soft tissue regeneration, and (3) nerve tissue regeneration. (1) The radiological analysis as bone regeneration revealed that the amount of newly formed bone in both nanogel groups were higher than collagen group (there were significant differences). (2) Histological evaluation of the soft tissue regeneration revealed that the healing of soft tissue in nanogel membrane group was better than that in silicon membrane and collagen one. (3) Evaluation of nerve tissue regeneration will be conducted in our future study. Clinical application will be demanded.