Establishment of bone regeneration unit increased by factors affecting bone formation for vertical bone augmentation
Project/Area Number |
26893075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Akino Norio 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10736002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kasugai Shohei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 非焼成ハイドロキシアパタイト粒子(U-HA) / ポリ-DL-乳酸(PDLLA) / 非結晶性ポリマー / 垂直的骨造成 / Ⅰ型・Ⅲ型コラーゲン / 骨補填材 / オンレーグラフト法 / 細胞凝集 / 1型・3型コラーゲン / 細胞凝集促進 / 細胞浸潤促進化 / 外側性骨造成 / 立体形状型骨補填材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various augmentation techniques can be used to provide sufficient bone volume for reliable placement of dental implants in the severely resorbed alveolar ridge. Autogenous bone grafting has been shown to provide predictable increases in bone volume for maxillary and mandibular alveolar augmentation.The benefits of autografts are restricted because of limited donor sources and associated morbidity. As a result, it would be desirable to use a readily available, safe, and effective substitute for autografts. The Use of Porous Composite Uncalcined Hydroxyapatite / poly-DL-lacctide for Vertical Ridge Augmentation. We ascertained these combine blocks were appropriate the biodegrable and appropriate bone formation to been a useful material for vertical ridge augmentation.The purpose of this study was to assess the effect of vertical ridge augmentation using the HA/PDLLA block with Type 1・3 Collagen