New approach for reduction of MRI artifacts; diamagnetic covering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI HARUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80735837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / アーチファクト / 磁化率 / 反磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI diagnosis is often perturbed by susceptibility artifacts when metals are implanted or fixed in the human body. In this study, new method for reduction of artifacts in dental clinical situation was proposed. Covering metallic materials by diamagnetic substance may be an effective approach. Since the direction of magnetization for paramagnetic substance and diamagnetic substance are opposite, artifacts could be cancelled by each other. This covering method was simulated by a simple model; orthodontic metal brackets covered by diamagnetic substance. MR images of the model were taken by 3 Tesla MR scanner, and the artifacts were evaluated by 3D image analyzing method. The results were as follows. Artifacts were neutralized in shapes and the direction of magnetization, and the range and volume of artifacts were decreased. It was suggested that this technique was effective for the reduction of susceptibility artifacts.