Synergistic effects of the combined use of human cultured periosteal sheet and platelet-rich fibrin on bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HORIMIZU Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00736598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト培養骨膜シート / Platelet-rich fibrin / 骨再生療法 / 培養骨膜シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PRF consisted of highly condensed fibrin fibers. Periosteal cells showed outgrowth from the periosteal segment and were attached on the fibrin fiber mesh of the PRF. ALP-positive cells were observed in the surface region of the hCP (human cultured periosteal) sheet and hCP-PRF complex, as well as in the interface and the deep migrated regions into the hCP and PRF complex. The amount of mineral deposition was significantly more developed in the hCP and PRF complex than in hCP alone.
Implantation of the hCP sheet and PRF into the calvarial bone defects was performed to evaluate the effects of the complex in a typical clinical environment, such as bone tissue metabolism. PRF promoted the osteogenic ability of hCP sheets with implantation into animal calvarial defects.
In the present study, the synergistic effects of PRF in combined use with a tissue engineering cultured human periosteal sheet on bone regeneration were demonstrated for the first time.