Elucidation of the pain disorder onset with depression model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KOJIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (40736625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疼痛性障害 / うつ病 / セロトニン / 神経ペプチド / うつ病モデルラット / 神経生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a depression model rat, in order to elucidate the neural mechanisms of depression-related type pain disorder, escape behavior analysis by behavioral experiments, anti-depressants for the electrophysiological analysis and pain disorders of neural activity that are involved in pain central of medicine and tried to analysis of peripheral pharmacological action. In addition, related pain disorders and brain serotonin decrease, the presence of the neuropeptides that affect the peripheral receptors to receive the pain, was studied relief of pain disorders due to the increase in brain serotonin.