Reconfiguration of the neuron/blood barrier during regeneration of periodontal Ruffini-endings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Harada Fumiko  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00397150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 血管 / 神経 / 神経再生 / シュワン細胞 / 歯根膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear how molecules are supplied and regulated through the nerve/blood barrier in periodontal Ruffini endings. The nerve/blood barrier is temporarily open in the acute period during axon degeneration. The present study investigated the reconfiguration of blood vessels in the regeneration of periodontal Ruffini endings.
At Day 7 after injury of the inferior alveolar nerve (IAN), blood vessels existed in the tooth-related part of the periodontal ligament with migrating Schwann cells. At Day 14 after injury to the IAN, the blood vessels and Schwann cells were localized, as were the control groups.
These findings suggest that the blood vessels evident on Day 7 might be tracked by migrating Schwann cells, an important role for the regenerating of periodontal Ruffini endings.