Analysis of relationship between intestinal dysbiosis by periodontopathic bacteria and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Haruna  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (50733721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / 腸管dysbiosis / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Once orally administration of Porphyromonas gingivalis significantly altered gut microbiota, increased serum endotoxin levels and gene expression of Universal 16S rRNA in the liver of C57BL/6 mice. In the intestinal tissues of the infected mice, gene expression of Occludin, which is related to intestinal permeability, was significantly downregulated. These results suggest that disturbance of the gut microbiota composition by orally administrated periodontopathic bacteria may be a causal mechanisms linking periodontitis and systemic disease. Further studies are required to examine the relationship between intestinal dysbiosis and development of atherosclerotic lesion by periodontal infection using mouse model of atherosclerosis.