The elcidation of infuluence to rheumatoid arthritis autoimmune response of periodontal pathogenic bacteria infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okada Moe  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (00733718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 歯周病 / プロテオーム / 歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to verify the effect of periodontal pathogenic bacteria as one of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) pathogenesis is one attempt to clarify the common pathogenesis of RA and periodontitis.
To target 26 patients with RA, were compared verification of changes in clinical parameter and serum protein profile in the periodontal treatment before and after (8 weeks). Possibility of the presence of serum proteins that can be a common pathogenesis factors of these results from the RA and periodontitis was suggested.