Study of the pharynx and larynx sense to modify the swallowing reflex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuji Hanako  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80736679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下 / 咽頭 / 喉頭 / のどごし / TRPチャネル / TRPV1 / TRPM8 / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 痛覚 / うま味 / 脂肪 / 電気刺激 / 舌咽神経咽頭枝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distribution of TRP channels in sensory nerves ( pharyngeal branch of glossopharyngeal nerve and superior laryngeal nerve ) under superior and inferior ganglion, nodose ganglion and oral mucosa was examined by histological techniques. Based on those results, we examined the modulation of taste receptors in the pharynx, larynx area by the TRP channel inhibitors. Furthermore, we examined the modulation of swallowing induction by the TRP channel inhibitors.