Elucidation of mechanism of the protection against allergies by LPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
University of Toyama (2014)
Principal Investigator
MIzuno Natsumi  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40738621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLPS / 抗原提示細胞 / iNOS / lipopolysaccharide / アレルギー / 衛生仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined mechanisms for the prevention of allergic reactions by infections from the point of view of the relation between LPS (lipopolysaccharide)-priming and antigen-uptake capacity of dendritic cells. First, we established an experimental model, in which LPS, as an endotoxin, protected mice against the subsequent development of allergic reactions. The accumulation of antigen up-taking cells in the lymph nodes in LPS-primed mice was significantly less than that in control mice. Interestingly, the age and term of LPS-priming were important for the prevention of lymph node-homing antigen. In addition, the uptake of antigen in bone marrow derived-dendritic cells (BMDCs) was lowered in LPS-primed mice than in control mice. The LPS-priming induced the expression of the inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and the highly NO-production in BMDCs. Furthermore, the iNOS inhibitor recovered the capacity of antigen-uptake in BMDCs from LPS-primed mice.