The search for new anti-cancer drug therapy in biliary tract cancer (targeted to Aquaporin)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sekine Shinichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (60649292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胆道癌 / アクアポリン / 化学療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined AQP expression by tissue microarray (TMA).In biliary tract cancer cell lines after the bile acid exposure showed a decreased expression of AQP-1 gene.AQP-1 was involved in the progress of cholestasis and cancer. AQP-1 were considered to be useful as a prognostic factor in biliary tract cancer.In biliary tract cancer patients who underwent chemotherapy, PTEN expression group, compared to a non-expression group had a good prognosis (DSS; p <0.01).Our result suggest that AQP and PTEN may contribute to the apoptosis and chemotherapy sensitivity.