Mechanism elucidation and therapeutic development of sleep disorder induced by chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO HISAKATSU  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60736388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性痛 / 睡眠 / 三環系抗うつ薬 / セロトニン / 痛み / 脳波 / 行動実験 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the electroencephalogram of neuropathic pain model mice and evaluated the effects of amitriptyline (Tricyclic antidepressants) and MDL 100907 (selective 5-HT2A receptor antagonist) on sleep their conditions. As a results, we found that amitriptyline and MDL 100907 improved the sleep disturbance induced by chronic pain.Our results suggest that amitriptyline improves secondary sleep disturbance to regulate the overactive of 5-HTergic neurons induced by chronic neuropathic pain.