The role of non-coding RNA in cancer initiation and cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Minoru  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80507434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / エピジェネティクス / non-coding RNA / レトロウイルス挿入変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many cancer-related genes were identified by retroviral insertional mutagenesis. We also found non-coding RNAs are targets of retroviral integration and are therefore involved in cancer. Among them, we focused on two non-coding RNAs, NEAT1 and JPX. Previous studies showed that NEAT1 can be involved in acute promyelocytic leukemia and JPX is involved in the regulation of X chromosome inactivation. In this study, we found that NEAT1 and JPX were downregulated in high grade breast cancer patients and were downregulated in hypoxia that can enhance tumor progression. These findings suggest that downregulated-NEAT1 and downregulated-JPX may be involved in breast cancer progression.