Project/Area Number |
26893095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Akinori 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70507045)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 糖尿病 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Purpose】To examine efficacy and safety of the propagermanium (PG), an antagonist of CCR2, for treatment of diabetic nephropathy. 【Methods】In this multicenter, randomized, open-label, standard care-controlled clinical trial, patients assigned to PG treatment had 30 mg PG daily for 52 weeks. 【Results】We enrolled 29 patients (22 men and 7 women, mean age 61 years old) in 9 institutions. About the safety of the PG, adverse events suggested to be related with the drug have not be seen at present. 【Conclusion】We have started and are managing clinical research to examine efficacy and safety of the PG for treatment of type 2 diabetic nephropathy.