Developmental programmed cell death of central auditory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Miyako  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30557484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先天性難聴 / 聴覚中枢 / 蝸牛 / 人工内耳 / 発達期 / 内耳毒性 / 脳・神経 / 神経発達 / 医療 / 解剖学 / 言語発達 / 神経発達期 / プログラム細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital profound hearing loss model by antimicrobial drug amikacin which have ototoxicity have been used. Histologic examination about the hair cells and spiral ganglion neuron in cochlea was carried out in normal and the amikacin-treated animals. In amikacin-treated animals degeneration was significant both hair cells and spiral ganglion neurons in the basal turn of cochlea. The amikacin-treated congenital hearing loss model is suspected to be affected especially high frequency sound with frequency characteristics of cochlea.