Construction of new constipation care using visualized ultrasound
Project/Area Number |
26893099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YABUNAKA Koichi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00737215)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 超音波 / 便秘 / 高齢者 / 排便ケア / 超音波検査 / 看護ケア / 排便管理 / 排便 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Constipation is a chronic problem for many people, it is most important qualitative assessment of constipation in the colon for defecation care. The aim of this study was to establishment of the appropriate defecation care method by ultrasound. The subject was a patient with the chronic constipation, and the investigation procedure was compared defecation condition and echo ultrasound images. In conclusion, ultrasound can be used for differentiate between constipation and colon gas, also constipation for the slow-transit constipation and the anorectal dysfunction in adults. This technique is simple and noninvasive and can be used concomitantly with the physical examination to assess of chronic constipation.