Preparing a nursing manual to prevent vaccine administration errors in infant immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujii Chiyomi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90446170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児予防接種 / 誤接種 / 誤接種防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In March 2016, questionnaire surveys and interviews were conducted on nurses and assistant nurses engaged in infant immunization in Hokuriku and Kinki regions. 198 nurses in 272 facilities (72.4%) had experienced vaccination errors. Immunization errors occur most commonly due to wrong dosing interval, and wrong age ofimmunization. 72.9% of the facilities had vaccination clinics, but this had no relevance to the experience of vaccination errors. Also, 77% of the nurses answered that they find immunization tasks burdensome. There was no correlation between experience of vaccination errors and feeling of burden in vaccination tasks.
Comments by the subjects reveal that they have difficulties with the administration as well as with the parents’ lack of knowledge about vaccination. In order to prevent vaccination errors, it is necessary to convey the voice of the actual situation and strengthen cooperation with the administration, and also disseminate accurate information.