Novel homeostatic system, which regulates functional relationship between WAT and BAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWATE Hisaka  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (20507503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病態医化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenomedullin (AM) is recognized as a multifunctional bioactive peptide. In this study, we analyzed AM-RAMP2 system in metabolic regulation. We found that high-fat diet induced enhanced obesity in heterozygous RAMP2 knockout mice. To clarify the pathophysiological roles of AM-RAMP2 system in adipose tissue, we generated adipocyte-specific RAMP2 knockout mice (A-RAMP2-/-). Even on normal diet, A-RAMP2-/- showed spontaneous obesity from 5 week-old with decreased oxygen and energy consumption. In A-RAMP2-/-, white adipose tissue (WAT) showed elevated expression of inflammatory cytokines and downregulation of β oxidation-related genes. On the other hand, brown adipose tissue (BAT) showed downregulation of mitochondria-related genes and elevation of oxidative stress.
From these results we concluded that AM-RAMP2 system directly regulates metabolism between WAT and BAT, and energy balance within the body.