Prediction of pathogenesis and method of prevention of developmental disorder by minimal brain damage during the perinatal period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Yuka  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(受託研究) (10738644)
Research Collaborator NOMIYAMA Tetsuo  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
INABA Yuji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30334890)
TSUKAHARA Teruomi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (50377652)
HIDAKA Yoshihiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (40624713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / 周産期脳障害 / 周産期ストレス / バイオマーカー / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the association between perinatal minimal brain damages and their developments which were estimated by Modified Checklist for Autism in Toddlers (M-CHAT), motor and speech development at the age of 18 months. The perinatal minimal brain damages were evaluated by pNf-H, TIMP-1, MMP-9 and several inflammatory cytokines which were obtained from stored cord blood samples. In the “not-passed” group of M-CHAT, MMP-9/TIMP-1 and IL-17 levels were significantly higher than the “passed” group. TIMP-1 levels were significantly lower and IL-17 levels were higher in the delayed speech development group than the normal one. TIMP-1 is inhibitor of MMP-9 that is hindrance factor of blood brain barrier. These results showed that the social and speech development at the age of 18 months were influenced by the minimal injury of blood brain barrier and inflammation mediated by IL-17.