Development of positional isomer differentiation method of synthetic cannabinoids by GC/MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Maiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60733574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分析化学 / 危険ドラッグ / 異性体識別法 / GC/MS/MS / 異性体識別方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic cannabinoids (SC) have structural/positional isomers which may not all be regulated, thus isomeric differentiation becomes crucial as new designer drugs continuously emerge with minor modifications.
Positional isomer differentiation of the SCs JWH-081, JWH-122, JWH-210, and their isomers was attained by gas chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (GC-MS/MS). Product ions with the same m/z are suspected to have different properties such as ion configuration and internal energy depending on the position of the functional group, producing characteristic spectra allowing for isomeric differentiation.
Furthermore, differentiation of the hydroxyindole metabolite isomers of JWH-018 was also attained. Results were applied as a hydroxyl-position determining method for the metabolites of JWH-018 by GC-MS/MS in MRM mode to JWH-018 administered mice. Hydroxylation at the 6-position was found to be the likely dominant pathway for JWH-018 metabolism to produce the hydroxyindole metabolites.