Development of methods for genetic analysis of malignant lymphoma using cell free DNA from peripheral blood and FFPE DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRIYAMA Chisako  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40732631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 末梢血無細胞遊離DNA / FFPE DNA / 遺伝子変異解析 / 末梢血遊離DNA / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis were performed using cell free DNA (cfDNA) from peripheral blood and DNA from formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue (FFPE DNA) of patients with diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Concentration of cfDNA varied among patients (0.23 to 547 ng in 1ml plasma), and changed during chemotherapy. cfDNA was detected as ladder pattern. Amplification of 300 to 600 base pairs of PCR products was successfully performed using cfDNA. Genomic mutations which were detected in biopsy specimen can be detected in cfDNA. It is suggested that cfDNA can be alternative source for genetic analysis which can be obtained less invasively and frequently in order to detect genetic alteration time-dependently. FFPE DNA was detected as smear pattern and sometimes it was difficult to amplify DNA with PCR for some samples. However it enables us to analyze genetic abnormalities retrospectively for many cases whose fresh biopsy samples could not be acquired enough.