Analysis of rare copy number variations in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIMA Itaru  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(医), 特任助教 (00732645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCNV / 統合失調症 / ゲノムコピー数変異 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare copy number variations (CNVs) are known to be involved in risk for schizophrenia (SCZ). Phenotypes of patients with 4 SCZ-associated CNVs were examined in detail, and high rate of comorbidity of neurodevelopmental disorders and/or congenital diseases was observed. In trio analysis, deletions at 3q29 and 22q11.21 were found to be de novo, providing additional evidence for their clinical significance. In bioinformatics analysis of CNV data, synaptic dysfunction was identified as an underlying mechanism for SCZ.