Project/Area Number |
26893110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hideki ITO 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50732707)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / エラスチン / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 細胞外マトリックス / 炎症性サイトカイン / 静脈内投与 / 抗炎症作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An aortic aneurysm (AA) develops as a result of atherosclerosis and chronic inflammation. Surgical repair of AA is effective treatment to prevent rupture. However, the surgical procedures for thoracic and thoracoabdominal AA are extremely invasive and associated with high mortality and morbidity. In this study, we examined the effect of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC)-derived exosomes for treatment of AA. In the in vitro study, the gene expression of IL-1β, TNF-α, MMP-2 and MMP-9 in macrophages was significantly decreased in the exosomes group compared to the untreated group. In the in vivo study, intravenous injection of MSC-derived exosomes reduced aortic diameters and existences of AA involving inhibition of elastin degradation and reduction of MMP-2 and MMP-9 activities in AA model mice. These result suggest that MSC-derived exosomes might be an effective treatment for AA.