Role of Fgf18 for neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO KENYU  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10732638)
Research Collaborator OHKAWARA Bisei  名古屋大学, 大学高等研究院, 特任講師 (80589606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsfibroblast growth factor / Fgf18 / 神経筋接合部 / 脊髄 / アセチルコリン受容体 / MuSK / 形成 / 運動神経 / MuSKリン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism of regeneration of neuromuscular junction (NMJ) connecting nerves and muscles has not been fully elucidated. The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of fibroblast growth factor (Fgf)18 for NMJ. The increase expression pattern of Fgf18 during embryonic stage to postnatal was seen in both muscle and spinal cord. Also, abnormalities were observed in the formation of the NMJ and axons in the diaphragm of the Fgf18 knockout mice.From these results, Fgf18 is secreted specifically from muscle cells and spinal motor neurons, and it was thought to be a molecule that acts positively to the formation of the NMJ.