Epigenetic regulation of the luteinizing hormone receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40732681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティック制御 / epigenetics / hormone receptor / 卵胞発育制御 / 顆粒膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The normal growth of the granulosa cells is essential for obtaining a high-quality egg with a high potential to be fertilized. Granulosa cells, which support the growth of eggs, begins and increases its expression of the luteinizing hormone receptor (LHR) as the ovarian follicle grows. Here we studied the epigenetic regulation of LHR expression. Epigenetics is the regulation of gene expression which do not involve changes in the underlying DNA sequence. Such regulations include histone modification and DNA methylation. In this study, we studied histone modifications and DNA methylations of the LHR promoter region. Our results show that histone acetylation of H4K8 and H3K9, and DNA metylation of the 2nd,4th 5th and 9th CpG sites are important in elevating LHR expression.