Project/Area Number |
26893114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA KEIKO 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70734812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMAMOTO Hiroe 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80251073)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 新生児 / 敗血症 / 臨床判断 / チーム医療 / 低出生体重児 / 遅発性敗血症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to find clues of late-onset neonatal sepsis among low Birth weight Infant assessed by experienced neonatologists and neonatal nurses. Semi-structures interviews were conducted with 15 NICU expert nurses who had experienced more than 10years, and 6 neonatologists who also had experienced more than 10years at 2015. Data were analyzed using qualitative descriptive approach. Nurses had described finding clues by catching a phenomenon to line for “not doing well”. On the hand, neonatologists had described finding clues by monitor. The results of this study can provide a clue to earlier detection of late-onset neonatal sepsis in low birth weight Infants.